View the full list of 2020 National Water Awards winners


Sl. No.

Last name

Category

(with zone, if applicable)

Rank

1.

Uttar pradesh

“Best Condition”

1st

2.

Rajasthan

2sd

3.

Tamil Nadu

3e

4.

Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh

“Best neighborhood”

– North Zone

1st

5.

Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar, Punjab

2sd

6.

Thiruvanathapuram, Kerala

“Best neighborhood”

– South Zone

1st

seven.

Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh

2sd

8.

Oriental Champaran, Bihar

“Best neighborhood”

– East Zone

1st

9.

Godda, Jharkhand

2sd

ten.

Indore, Madhya Pradesh

“Best neighborhood”

– West Zone

1st

11.

Vadodara, Gujarat

2sd

(Joint winner)

12.

Banswara, Rajasthan

2sd

(Joint winner)

13.

Goalpara, Assam

“Best neighborhood”

– North-East zone

1st

14.

Siang, Arunachal Pradesh

2sd

15.

Dhaspad, Almora, Uttarakhand

“Best Panchayat Village”

– North Zone

1st

16.

Jamola, Rajouri, J&K

2sd

17.

Balua, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

3e

18.

Yelerampura Panchayat, Tumakuru district, Karnataka

“Best Panchayat Village”

– South Zone

1st

19.

Vellaputhur Panchayat, Chengalpattu district, Tamil Nadu

2sd

20.

Elappully Grama Panchayat, Palakkad district, Kerala

3e

21.

Telari Panchayat, Gaya district, Bihar

“Best Panchayat Village”

– East Zone

1st

22.

Chhindiya Panchayat, Surajpur district, Chhattisgarh

2sd

23.

Guni Panchayat, Khunti district, Jharkhand

3e

24.

Takhatgadh, Sabarkantha, Gujarat

“Best Panchayat Village”

– West Zone

1st

25.

Kankapar, Kachchh, Gujarat

2sd

26.

Surdi, Solapur, Maharashtra

3e

27.

Sialsir, Sirchip, Mizoram

“Best Panchayat Village”

– North-East zone

1st

28.

Aminda Simsanggre, West Garo Hills, Meghalaya

2sd

29.

Chambagre, West Garo Hills, Meghalaya

3e

30.

Local Urban Organization Vapi, Gujarat

“Best local urban organization”

1st

31.

Dapoli Nagar Panchayat, Maharashtra

2sd

32.

Municipal Company of Madurai, Tamil Nadu

3e

33.

Mission Paani (Network 18)

“Better media (print and electronic)”

1st

34.

Agrowon, Sakal Media Pvt. Ltd.

(Adinath Dattatray Chavan)

2sd

35.

Sandesh Daily Bhuj Edition

3e

36.

Govt. Hr Girls High School, Kaveripattinam, Tamilnadu

“Best school”

1st

37.

Amalorpavam Lourds Academy, Thiruvalluar, Pondicherry

2sd

38.

Amity International School, Noida, UP

3e

(Joint winner)

39.

Govt. College, Manapet, Pondicherry

3e

(Joint winner)

40.

Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board, Jammu

“Best Institution / RWA / Religious Organization for Campus Use”

1st

41.

IIT Gandhinagar, Gujarat

2sd

42.

Indian Oil Corporation Limited Faridabad

3e

43.

Welspun India Textile Ltd., Gujarat

“Best industry”

1st

44.

Hyundai Motor India Ltd., Tamil Nadu

2sd

45.

Trident (Textile) Ltd., Punjab

3e

(Joint winner)

46.

Steel Authority of India Ltd., New Delhi

3e

(Joint winner)

47.

Coastal Salinity Prevention Unit, Ahmedabad

“Best NGO”

1st

48.

Vivekananda Kendra NARDEP, Kanyakumari

2sd

49.

Gramvikas Sanstha, Aurangabad

3e

(Joint winner)

50.

Vivekananda Research and Training Institute, Bhavnagar

3e

(Joint winner)

51.

Panchgachiya MDTW WUA, Hooghly, West Bengal

“Best association of water users”

1st

52.

Hatinada Champa Purulia, West Bengal

2sd

53.

Amtore Mini River Lift Irrigation WUA, Purulia, West Bengal

3e

54.

ITC Limited, Calcutta, West Bengal

“Best industry for CSR activities”

1st

55.

Adani Foundation, Gujarat

2sd

56.

HAL, Bangalore, Karnataka

3e

(Joint winner)

57.

Dharampal Satyapal Ltd., Noida,

Uttar pradesh

3e

(Joint winner)

Previous New Braunfels City Council gives initial approval to new district map; Second reading set for Monday | Community alert
Next $ 690 million budget proposed for population growth